{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Travis Scott 175

AKA: Jacques B. Webster, Jacques Berman Webster, La Flame, Cactus Jack, and Jacques Webster
@travisscott

About Travis Scott

Jacques Webster (born April 30, 1992), better known as Travis Scott (previously stylized as “Travi$ Scott”) is a rapper and producer from Missouri City, Texas, located within the Houston Metropolitan area. Scott began producing and releasing beats via MySpace at 16.

He moved to Los Angeles after dropping out of The University of Texas at San Antonio following his sophomore year, adopting the name Travi$ Scott in homage to his uncle named Travis, and his musical idol Kid Cudi (real name Scott Miscudi).

With some help of fellow southern rapper T.I., Scott signed to Epic Records and T.I’s own label, Grand Hustle. After, he acquired the number of Kanye West’s engineer, Anthony Kilhoffer. With Anthony’s help, Scott was able to co-produce tracks on G.O.O.D. Music’s debut album Cruel Summer. After his appearance on the label’s album, Travis signed to G.O.O.D. Music under a producer contract and along with West’s help, he released his debut solo mixtape Owl Pharaoh.

He released Days Before Rodeo on August 18, 2014, anticipating the release of his debut album entitled Rodeo, which was released September 4th, 2015.

Scott released his highly anticipated Sophomore album Birds in the Trap Sing McKnight on September 2, 2016, after previewing it the same morning on his .WAV Radio show on Apple’s Beats 1 platform. The album was an Apple Exclusive and was available exclusively on Apple Music for a week before its full rollout on all other marketplaces and streaming services.

Travis' third studio album ASTROWORLD was released on August 3rd, 2018. The album was a critical and commercial success, selling half a million copies in its first week, and peaking at #1 on the US Billboard 200 chart.

La Flame is also the CEO of Cactus Jack Records, a record label that features rappers Smokepurpp and Sheck Wes.