{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

The Tallest Man on Earth 134

AKA: Kristian Matsson
@TheTallestManOnEarth

About The Tallest Man on Earth

Behind the name The Tallest Man On Earth is Kristian Matsson (born April 30th, 1983 in Dalarna, Sweden and standing at 5'7"). He plays guitar, banjo and piano and has released four full-length albums, the first titled Shallow Grave, the second titled The Wild Hunt. His third album, There’s No Leaving Now, was released in 2012 via Dead Oceans. His fourth LP, Dark Bird Is Home, was released in May 2015. He also has released a self-titled, five-track EP on the Swedish label Gravitation, as well as a second five-track EP titled Sometimes the Blues Is Just a Passing Bird.

The Tallest Man On Earth is known for his charismatic, raw voice. He is often compared to Bob Dylan, who shared his raw vocal style and folk-based musical style.

He was formerly the front man in Montezumas and has toured with Bon Iver.

He was formerly married to fellow Swedish singer-songwriter Amanda Bergman/Hollingby Matsson, who performs under the name of Idiot Wind.