{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Tayla Parx 1,126

AKA: Taylor Monet Parks and Taylor Parks
@TParx

About Tayla Parx

Taylor Parks (born September 16, 1993, Dallas, Texas, United States), also known by stage name Tayla Parx, is an American actress and singer-songwriter. She is mainly recognised for her role Little Inez in the 2007 film Hairspray. She has also appeared in several mainstream television shows, with a recurring role in Nickelodeon’s True Jackson, VP (2008.)

Taylor now lives in Los Angeles, and has taken the music industry by storm, signed as a songwriter by Jon Platt at Warner Chappell Publishing when she was 19 Taylor has an extensive list of credits in pop hits, working with artists such as Ariana Grande, Jennifer Lopez, Jason Derulo, Pentatonix, Mariah Carey, The Internet, Fifth Harmony, Khalid & Chris Brown (featured on the track “Anyway” from his Royalty Album). She has written with various producers including Babyface, 9MM, DJ Mustard, Christina Aguilera, Usher, Rihanna, Nicki Minaj, and Meghan Trainor. Taylor has also written hits for Kpop artists Red Velvet, ​f(x) and Tao.