{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Playboi Carti 2,642

AKA: Sir Cartier, Jordan T. Carter, Carti, Jordan Terrell Carter, Jordan Carter, and Cash Carti
@ThePlayboiCarti

About Playboi Carti

Born September 13, 1996, Jordan Terrell Carter, better known by his stage name Playboi Carti, is an American rapper hailing from Flat Shoals, Zone 3 Atlanta, Georgia.

Carti began his musical career under the moniker “$ir Cartier,” a twist on his last name, but also indicative of a growing interest in fashion and luxury brands. He was a member of the art collective Awful Records, where most of his earliest works were produced by Atlanta producer, Ethereal, who helped him garner a following. Carti would frequently collaborate with his cousin and fellow Zone 3 rapper, UnoTheActivist, who has assisted him on tracks like “What,” “Vlone Thug,” and “Splur Gang,” among others.

After graduating from North Springs High School in 2014, Carti moved to New York, where he became acquainted with A$AP Rocky, and later affiliated with Rocky’s creative agency, AWGE. A month later, Carti released singles “Broke Boi” and “Fetti” respectively, which would become viral hits among the underground rap scene. On September 10, 2016, Rocky announced at a show that Carti had signed to Interscope Records.

Under Interscope Records and AWGE, Carti released his long-awaited eponymous debut mixtape on April 14, 2017. The record featured two of Carti’s biggest singles, “Magnolia” and “wokeuplikethis*,” which would help propel him into the mainstream.

After months of garnering buzz and gaining traction off his successful debut mixtape, Carti released his debut studio album, Die Lit, on May 11, 2018. The album spawned singles such as “Shoota,” “Poke It Out,” and “Love Hurts.” Die Lit is a reminder of the power of simplicity, as the album is full of effortless vibes and hypnotic flows that create an array of catchy, uncomplicated tracks. On certain tracks, Carti explores different vocal inflections and emphasizes his Atlanta accent in his delivery more, a prime example of this being “FlatBed Freestyle.”

Carti is currently in the process of preparing and recording material for his upcoming sophomore album, Whole Lotta Red, which is expected to release in 2019.