{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Elissa | إليسا

AKA: Elissa Khoury

About Elissa | إليسا

Elissar Zakaria Khoury (Arabic: إليسار زكريا خوري‎; born October 27, 1971), commonly known as Elissa (إليسا ), is a Lebanese singer.

She is one of Lebanon’s most famous singers and one of the best-known artists in the Arab world. She has been the highest-selling female Middle Eastern artist since 2005. In 2005, 2006 and 2010 she received the World Music Award for Best Selling Middle Eastern Artist and became the first Lebanese singer to receive the World Music Award for Best Selling Middle Eastern Artist in 2005. She has currently sold over 30 million albums worldwide.
Elissa is also one of the richest celebrities in Lebanon, with a reported estimated wealth of over $40 million. As of 2017, Elissa has over 44 million followers on social media.
In 2018, Elissa appeared as a judge on The Voice Ahla Sawt, the Middle-Eastern edition of The Voice.