{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Daniel Caesar 2,174

AKA: Ashton Simmonds
@DanielCaesar

About Daniel Caesar

The world has come to understand R&B/Soul music as a multi-faceted genre that transcends soundwaves into the inner core of our existence — a genre that makes listeners feel, rather than just hear. For Toronto native, Ashton Simmonds, who performs under the stage name, Daniel Caesar (born April 5, 1995), the R&B/Soul genre serves as a skeleton to which he builds up with jarring gospel undertones, heart-tugging guitar chords, and soothing harmonious vocals.

His sophomore effort, Praise Break, successfully captured the attention of many major publications and outlets and was ranked 19th in the 20 Best R&B Albums of 2014 by Rolling Stone Magazine. Caesar’s follow-up project, Pilgrim’s Paradise, was met with even greater praise, subsequently capturing the attention of both the Canadian and international music markets.

On August 25, 2017, Daniel released his debut album, Freudian, which followed the release of “We Find Love” and “Blessed,” and contains hit songs, “Best Part” and “Get You.” In 2018, Freudian was nominated for Best R&B Album at the Grammys.

Conveying moody anecdotes about life’s most pertinent lessons – love, loss, faith, desire and determination, Caesar tells a coming-of-age tale that is not only relatable but genuine. With raw talent and an unwavering mystic, layer by layer, Daniel Caesar is writing a melodic story rooted in his authentic self — a story that has only just begun.