{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Ariana Grande 1,384

AKA: Ariana Grande-Butera
@ArianaGrande

About Ariana Grande

Ariana Grande—born as Grande-Butera on June 26th, 1993—is an actress and a pop vocalist from Boca-Raton, Florida. She had performed at multiple plays and even selected cruise ships when young, but didn’t make a major dent in her dream to become an R&B star until being hired as a cheerleader in the Broadway musical 13, earning her a National Youth Theatre Association Award for her performance.

Soon after, she was able to land a role in the Nickelodeon hit TV series, Victorious, that propelled her to become a teen idol as her character on the show seemed to be the most outgoing in terms of being “very impressionable and easily swayed” but “generally sweet”. From this point on, she was able to gain the fan base that allowed her to create minuscule tracks, such as “Put Your Hearts Up”, that worked only towards promotion of the show.

It wasn’t until August of 2012 that the show was canceled and Grande could finally make her music a priority in her career. Allowing her life to finally revolve around this passion, she was able to finish her debut album, Yours Truly, adding up to over a three year period. She completed the album, originally titled Daydreamin, in June 2013; it was released on August 19, 2013. In September 2013, it debuted at No. 1 on the US Billboard 200 albums chart, with 138,000 copies sold in its first week, making Grande the first female artist since Ke$ha to have her first album debut atop of the charts.

On August 25th, 2014, Ariana Grande released her second studio album, My Everything. Selling 166,000 copies in the first week, My Everything debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard Top 200 chart. “The Honeymoon Tour” kicked off in February of 2015, and further promoted the album.

On October 30th, 2015, Ariana released “Focus”. The song was originally intended to be the lead single for Grande’s 3rd album, however, it was removed in favor for the album’s title track. The song did make an appearance on the Japanese release of the album. On May 20, 2016, Grande released Dangerous Woman, which unfortunately became her first album not to debut at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 200 chart, but debuted at No. 2, selling 129,000 copies in the first week.

On February 3rd, 2017, Ariana started her second tour, the “Dangerous Woman Tour”, to promote the album. On May 22nd, 2017, during the Manchester Arena show, Grande’s performance was interrupted by a terrorist bombing. The tragedy killed 22 people and injured almost 800 people, and in June of the same year, Grande organized a benefit concert One Love Manchester to support the victims and their families.

Over two years later, Grande released her fourth studio album, Sweetener, on August 17, 2018. The album became her third #1 album, after 2014’s My Everything, and is her most acclaimed album to date.